About The Artist

 

Virginia Randolph Bueide, whose images are represented here, has had a long, successful art career, beginning as a teenage portrait painter. She majored in Fine Arts at Barat College in Lake Forrest Illinois, where she graduated with Art Honors in 1960. Awards followed including several at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Her work has been shown there as well as at Walker Art Center Biennials.

During the 70's and 80's she had studios in New York and Los Angeles, where she had one of her more than a dozen one-woman exhibitions. She continues to include work in many invitational and group shows. Her paintings, prints and drawings are included in museum, corporate and numerous private collections throughout the United States and France.

Virginia Randolph Bueide, painter and artist


Exhibition History

b. 1938, Minneapolis, MN, Studios: Minneapolis, New York (1978-1979), Los Angeles (1986-1990)

Education/Workshops

1953
Minneapolis School of Art (Now College of Art & Design)
1960
Barat College, Lake Forest, Illinois, Bachelor of Arts Degree
1970
Gerald Martin-Lithography Workshop
1976
Minneapolis College of Art & Design (Welding)
1977
John Kohler, Connecticut (Paper Making) For Vermillion Editions Series of Prints

One Person Exhibitions

 
2009
  Grand Hand Gallery, St Paul MN  
 
2001
  Spring Art Salon, River Road Studio, Minneapolis MN - Mini-Retrospective  
1994/95
American Bank, St. Paul, MN - Doors
1994
Calhoun Beach Club - Minneapolis, MN
1993
American Bank - St. Paul, MN - Waterworks Off Green Street
1992
Suzanne Kohn Gallery - Minneapolis, MN - Windows
1990
Kickernick Building, Minneapolis, MN - Hidden Treasures
1990
Pacific Wilshire Building, Los Angeles, CA - Selected Paintings 1986-1990
1984
Daedalus Art Gallery - Minneapolis, MN
1982
Open Studio at 310 North First Street - Minneapolis, MN
1979
S.P.A. Gallery - St Paul, MN
1976
Suzanne Kohn Gallery - St. Paul, MN (Also in 1963)
1973
Martin Gallery - Minneapolis, MN
1971
College of St. Catherine - St. Paul, MN
1968
Concordia College - St. Paul, MN
1968
Kilbride Bradley Gallery, Minneapolis, MN (Also in 1966,1965,1964)

Invitational and Group Exhibitions

 
2017
  Douglas Flanders & Associates - Playful Reflections - Bueide, Fokken & Nygren  
 
2015
  Plains Art Museum Art Auction  
 
2015
  Minnesota Roots - Bueide, Potratz, Grand Hand Gallery  
 
2015
  Breast Cancer Research Centers Austin Texas Art Bra benefit  
 
2014
  GrandHand Group Botanical Show  
 
2013
  Museum of American Art - MMAA - "Studio Sessions" Project Space  
 
2011
  July Featured Artist – Grand Hand Gallery  
 
2011
  "The Painted Violin" for MN Symphony Orchestra- to be auctioned at Symphony Ball  
 
2010/11
  Duluth Art Institute, Duluth MN – Arrowhead Biennial  
 
2009
  "Summer Dreams" – Grand Hand Gallery, St Paul MN – with Alan Honn -glass  
 
2006/07
  Plains Art Museum, Fargo N Dak Art on the Plains 9, Juror Christopher Monkhouse  
 
2004
  Plains Art Museum, Fargo N .Dak. Art on the Plains 7, Juror: Eleanor Heartney  
 
2002/03
  Nov-Jan Duluth Art Institute, Duluth MN, Biennial Exhibition  
 
2002
  Hennepin County Government Center, Mpls/St. Paul MN, Getting Back in the Game; HCMC Orthopedics  
1996/97
University of St. Thomas, Mpls/St. Paul MN, Minnesota Landscape Art of the 1990's
1995
Suzanne Kohn Gallery, Minneapolis, MN - Summer Gardens
1993
Minnesota Science Museum, St. Paul, MN - Green Street
1990
Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis, MN - Foot in the Door Show
1989
The Downtown Gallery, San Jose, CA - Three Dimensional Reality - Selected by Graham Beal
1989
L.A.C.E. (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibition) Finalist
1986
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions Studio Tour - Los Angeles, CA
1984
Daedalus Art Gallery - Minneapolis, MN
1981
Pillsbury Building, Minneapolis, MN - American Art Challenge of the Land
1981
Grand Portage Reservation - Grand Portage, MN - Indian Witch Tree Show
1980
Davenport Art Gallery, 10 State Survey of Painting - Davenport, IA - Mississippi Corridor.
   Selected by Jan Van der Marck
1975
Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Lithography and Seriography - Minneapolis, MN
1974
College of St. Catherine - St. Paul, MN - 11 Women Artists
1968
Minnepolis Institute of Arts, Rose Fete Invitational - Minneapolis, MN
Selected by Samuel Sachs
1968
Walker Art Center Painting & Sculpture Biennial - Minneapolis, MN
   Jurors: Donald Judd, James Brooks, Ralph T. Coe
1967
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Biennial - Minneapolis, MN
   Jurors: Dr. John Maxon, Walter Murch
1966
Walker Art Center - Minneapolis, MN - Painting and Sculpture Biennial
Gallery 12 - Daytons - Minneapolis, MN (Also in 1965 and 1964)
Suzanne Kohn Gallery - St. Paul, MN
1963
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Biennial - Minneapolis, MN
  Juror: Lawrence Alloway, Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1961
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Biennial, Minneapolis, MN
   Juror: Hilton Kramer

Awards and Grants (partial list)

2014/15
Pollock Krasner Foundation Grant
1975
Minnesota State Arts Council Grant, Lithography
1968
Minnesota State Fair; Twin City Award
1967
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Biennial; Merit Award
1961
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Biennial; Honorable Mention

Publications/Reviews/Articles/Periodicals

2006
Vermillion Editions Exhibitions Catalogue – Minneapolis Institute of Arts
1990
New Art Examiner January
1985
Minnesota Women's Yearbook
1976
Film: Collage Minnesota Women in the Arts. Produced by Women Historians of the Midwest
1968
Twin Cities Magazine Profile: Virginia Randolph Bueide by Thomas Gifford
 
Collections: Virginia Randolph Bueide's art works are included in museum, corporate and numerous private collections throughout the United States and France. Some of them are:

Museums, Corporations - partial list

Plains Museum, Fargo N Dak   Larkin Hoffman Daly & Lindgren Mpls MN
Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Mpls, MN   Frederickson Law Firm, Mpls, MN
Alexander & Alexander, Mpls, MN   General Mills, Mpls, MN
Archer Daniels Midland, Mpls, MN   Northern States Power, Mpls, MN
Aslesens, Mpls, MN   WCCO, Mpls, MN
College of St Catherine, St Paul, MN   Dorsey Law Firm, Mpls, MN
     

Individuals - partial list

*James Binger, Mpls, MN Andrew McDonald, Edinburgh, Tx
Byron Bradley, Grand Marais MN Ray Mithun Jr., Wayzata MN
Laura & Eric Buehler, Austin, Tx Sheila Morgan, Mpls MN
Marie Campbell, Chicago, IL Sheila & John Morgan, Santa Barbara, Ca
Molly & Tom Casey, Pottsboro, Tx. & Tonto Verde, Az. *George Morrison, Grand Portage, MN
Joan & Benton Case, Wayzata MN Jane & Michael Murphy, St Paul, Mn.
Carol Connolly, St Paul MN Lawrence Perlman, Mpls, MN
Laura & John Crosby, Mpls MN Ginny & Wayne Potratz, Mpls, Mn
Judy Dayton, Mpls, MN Harry & Mary Randolph, Mendota Heights, Mn.
Dolly Fiterman, Mpls, MN Margarete Roeder ,NY, NY
Marcia Flannery, Rouffignac, France *Jerry Rudquist, Mpls, MN
M.E. Fox, Saratoga, CA Samuel Sachs II, NY, NY
Edward Hamm, Mpls MN Jamie & Jenella Slade, Mpls MN
Miriam & Irwin Kelen, Mpls, MN Sigurd & Harriet Ueland, Mpls, MN
Ruth Murphy & Paul Mohrbacher, St. Paul, MN Frederick & El Winston, Orono MN
Maureen Lannan Kliederer, Chicago, IL
Suzy Kohn & Max Zarling, St Paul MN
*deceased